TEAM HISTORY

Mountain Ridge Varsity Baseball Teams

2017 Varsity

​Record: 22-10 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #9

Top Row: Coach Billingsley, Zach Roth (11), Josh Sandoval (12), Mitchael Dyer (11), Tommy Lowe (12), Matthew Liberatore (11), Coach Cox

Third Row: Mason Piert (10), Zach Rogers (9), Nathan Gawelko (12), Spencer Campman (12), Hayden Sandman (12), Jake Robson (11)

Second Row: Jack Dieckman (11), Nolan Ruff (12), Trent Turner (12), Jason Harayda (11), Luke Blachut (11)
Front Row: Jacob Sumner (11), Jared Kampf (11), Hammer Madera (12), Sam Pearson (12), Travis Warinner (9), Preston Godfrey (11)

AZBCA (Baseball Coaches Assoc.) All State:
1st Team - Matthew Liberatore
2nd Team - Nathan Gawelko

AIA All Section:
1st Team - Nathan Gawelko, Jason Harayda, Matthew Liberatore
2nd Team - Nolan Ruff, Josh Sandoval, Trent Turner
Honorable Mention - Spencer Campman, Hammer Madera, Travis Warinner

2016 Varsity

Record: 26-6 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #1

* CALIFORNIA NATIONAL CLASSIC CHAMPIONS * DIVISION 1 SECION II CHAMPIONS * DIVISION 1 STATE RUNNERS UP *
Top Row: Josh Sieglitz (12), Matthew Dyer (12), Alex Roth (12), Jake Hintze (12), Mattew Liberatore (10)
Third Row: Josh Sandoval (11), Rudy Mueller-Schrader (12), Coach Artie Cox, Coach Dave Reynolds, Coach Lance Billingsley, Jake Robson (10), Tommy Lowe (11)
Second Row: Mitch Sullivan (12), Nathan Gawelko (11), Spencer Campman (11), Trent Turner (11)
Cameron Cannon (12), Tristan Thomas (12), Hayden Sandman (11)
Front Row: Nolan Ruff (11), Devin Ray (12), Chase Sandman (12), Sam Pearson (11), Hammer Madera (11), Jayson Harayda (10)

 

AIA All Section:
Matthew Dyer - Co-Player of the year
1st Team - Tommy Lowe, Cameron Cannon and Trent Turner
2nd Team - Alex Roth
Honorable Mention - Nolan Ruff, Tristan Thomas, Chase Sandman
Coach of the year - Lance Billingsley

AZ Republic:
Tommy Lowe - 1st Team ALL ARIZONA
Matthew Dyer - 1st Team Division 1 All State
Cameron Cannon - Honorable Mention - Division 1 All State

2015 Varsity

Record: 24-11 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #6
Top Row: Alex Roth (11), Joe Rankin (12), Matthew Dyer (11), Harry Gard (12), Justin Revels (12), Michael Dyer (12)
Third Row: Tommy Lowe (10), Jake Hintze (11), Coach Lance Billingsly, Coach Artie Cox, Coach Dave Reynolds, Jake Sandoval (12)
Second Row: Josh Sieglitz (11), Tristan Thomas (11), Cameron Cannon (11), Sawyer Treese (12),
Logan Vanderleest (12), Mitchell Sullivan (11), Rudy Mueller-Schrader (11)Front Row: Ben Cavaletto (11), Tanner Scott (12), Devin Ray (11), Tyler Hajjar (11), Chase Sandman (11), Jake Christopherson (12)

 

AIA All Section:
1st Team - Cameron Cannon, Justin Revels
2nd Team - Harry Gard

AZBCA (Baseball Coaches Assoc.) All State:
1st Team - Justin Revels
2nd Team - Cameron Cannon

2014 Varsity

Record: 19-11 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #28
Top Row: Coach Reynolds, Coach Grovesnor, Michael Dyer (11), Justin Revels (11), Hary Gard (11), Coach Cox, Coach Billingsley
Third Row: Chris Csukardi (12), Michael Hooshman (12), Logan Vanderleest (12), Blaze Bohall (12), Josh Sieglitz (10), Jake Hintze (10)
Second Row: Nathan Callas (12), Sawyer Treese (11), Eddie Priganica (12), Kyle Gilpin (manager), Chase Venable (12), Tristan Thomas (10), Connor Rochon (12)
Cameron Cannon (10), Joey Collura (12), Chase Sandman (10), Devin Ray (10), Jason Natoli (12), Alex Zambito (12)

AIA All Section:
2nd Team - Sawyer Treese

2013 Varsity Team

Record: 9-14 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #58
1 Cooper Scott (12), 2 Avery Ayerrs (12), 3 Trace Turner (12), 4 Blaze Bohall (11), 5 Austin Jones (12), 6 David Grosvenor (12), 7 Garrett Migliorini (12), 8 J.C. Garwick (12), 9 Alex Sienkiewicz (11), 10 Shea Bennett (12), 12 Chase Venable (11), 13 Gabe Gonzalez (12), 14 Harry Gard (11), 15 Connor Rochon (11), 16 John Neubauer (11), 17 Alex Alwin (11), 18 Nathan Calles (11), 20 Austin Paschke (12), 22 Harris Lyons (12), 25 Chris Csukardi (11), 27 Michael Hooshmand (11)

AIA All Section:
2nd Team - Harris Lyons

2012 Varsity Team

Record: 9-18 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #45
1 Cooper Scott (11), 2 Kyle Hilldebrand (12), 3 Alex Sienkiewicz (10), 4 Garrett Migliorini (11), 5 Austin Jones (11), 7 Jon Meyer (12), 8 Marco Burciaga (12), 9 Brandon Vickerman (12), 10 Shea Bennett (11), 12 Blaze Bohall (10), 13 JC Garwick (11), 14 Gavin Scale (12), 15 Gabe Gonzalez (11), 16 Estevan Hoffmon (11), 17 Alec Haggerman (12), 18 Dave Grovsner (11), 19 Houston Samuel (12), 20 Austin Paschke (11), 22 Harris Lyons (11), 25 Brett Ferrell (1B 12), 27 Trace Turner (11), 32 Chris Evanello (12),

2011 Varsity Team

Record: 11-16-1 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #71
Row 4: 25 Dan Will (12), 20 Austin Paschke (10), 19 Houston Samuel (11), 18 Chris Evanello (11)
Row 3: 27 Ben Todd (12), Coach Stiner, Coach Eubanks, Coach Ambos, 13 Gavin Scale (12)
Row 2: 7 Garrett Bridenbaugh (12), 16 Dylan Gardner (12), 10 Jonathan Meyer (11), 14 PJ Valadez (12), 3 Kyle Kenzior (12)
Row 1: 9 Brandon Vickerman (11), 17 Joe Brinkman (12), 1 Aaron Woods (12), 8 Jc Garwick (10), 2 Kyle Hildebrand (11)
Not pictured: Jr. Phillips (12), 22 Sean Hansen (12), 50 Harris Lyons (11)

2010 Varsity Team

Record: 20-12 | AZ MaxPreps Rank #16
1 Grant Scale (12), 2 James Butkiewicz (12), 3 Kyle Kenzior (11), 4 JC Garwick (9), 5 Dustin Hailpern (12), 6 Mike Pacanowski (12), 7 Brett Wilkey (12), 8 Jr. Phillips (11), 12 Joe Brinkman (11), 13 Dylan Gardner (11), 14 Pj Valadez (11), 15 Garrett Bridenbaugh (11), 16 Brian McNulty (12), 17 Cody Gray (12), 18 Jordan Abner (12), 20 Tanner Murphy (12), 22 Sean Hansen (11), 25 Dan Will (11), 27 Ben Todd (11)

2009 Varsity Team

Record: 19-11  | AZ MaxPreps Rank #16
Aaron Hines (12), Alex Rodriguez del Villar, Austin Buelow (12), Brett Wilkey (11), Brian McNulty (11), Cameron Paschke (12), Cody Gray (11), Daniel Will (10), Kyle McCormick, Mike Reynolds (12), Parker Markel (12), Ryan Freberg (12), Ryan Skube (12), T.J. Williams, Tanner Murphy (11), Travis Hutchinson

2008 Varsity Team

Record: 16-11-2  | AZ MaxPreps Rank #29

Top Row: Aaron Hines(11), Andy Silcox(12), Kyle Stiner(12), Ryan Freberg(11), Parker Markel(11), Cameron Paschke(11)

3rd Row: Coach Pat Duffy, Travis Hutchinson(11), Cody Gray(10), Ryon Cobb(12), Kevin Lawler(12), Ryan Gardner(12), Coach Tommy Eubanks

2nd Row: Steven Brown(10), Ryan Skube(11), Alex Rodriguez del Villar(10), Michael Vetter(12), Corey Cole(12), Austin Buelow(11)

1st Row: Jeff Peel(12), Tanner Belanger-Murphy(10), Mike Reynolds(11), Brad Williams(11), Chris Contreras(12)

 

2008 5A1 Desert Valley All-Region

Corey Cole, Ryan Freberg, Aaron Hines, Mikey Reynolds, Ryan Skube and Kyle Stiner.

Honorable Mention: Cody Gray, Parker Markel and Cameron Paschke.

 

AZBCA 5A1 First Team All-State and AZ Republic All-Arizona Selection: Kyle Stiner

Area Code Team: Mikey Reynolds

2007 Vasity Team

Record 24-9
Back: Coach Sean Lichter, Jason Pohl, 12, Ian Campbell, 12, Head Coach Tommy Eubanks, Cameron Paschke, 10, Parker Markel, 10, Coach Pat Duffy 
Third Row: Kyle Stiner, 11, Kenneth Schembari, 12, Jonathan Ott, 12, Logan Spiers, 12, Ryan Freberg, 10
Second Row: Ryan Gardner, 11, Aaron Hines, 10, Michael Wales, 12, Corey Cole, 11, Ryon Cobb, 11, Eduardo Perez, 12
Front Row: Mike Reynolds, 10, Corey Urich, 12, Michael Vetter, 11, Eric Green, 12, Ryan Mccormick, 12.

 

2007 5A Northwest All Region Teams:1st Team: Ian Campbell, Logan Spiers, Kyle Stiner. 2nd Team: Jonathan Ott. Honorable Mention: Mike Wales, Jason Pohl, Mike Reynolds, Michael Vetter.
Coach of the Year: Tommy Eubanks, MRHS

AzBCA Senior All-Star Selections: Ian Campbell and Jonathan Ott. Jr.
Sunbelt: Kyle Stiner

2006 Varsity Team

Front Row: Michael Vetter, 10, Michael Wales, 11, Kyle Bucklin 12, Daniel Duffy, 12, Kameron Kasik, 12, Zack MacPhee, 10 Middle Row: Zach Anderson, 12, Kyle Stiner, 10, Max Stanley, 12, Ben Zierten, 12, Jon Ott, 11, Ricky Lasker, 10, Kenneth Schembari, 11, Paul Bridenbaugh, 12, Top Row: Coach Tate Mitten, Coach Ryan Bicondoa, Kurt Keller, 12, Justin Reinhard, 12, Ian Campbell, 11, Tim Ratliff, 12, David Vogt, 12, Jason Pohl, 11, Coach Jeff Williams. Not pictured: Logan Spiers, 11.

 

2006 5A Northwest All Region Team:

1st Team: Dan Duffy, Kameron Kasik, Jon Ott. 2nd Team: Ian Campbell, Justin Reinhard. 

2005 Varsity Team

Record: 13-1
Top: Coach Matt Grott, Coach Dan Davis, Justin Reinhard 11, Chris Haas 12, Garret Dunlap 12, Brian Budrow 12, Kurt Keller 11, Coach Ray Alonzo, Coach Rob Kiepke. Center: Ben Ortega 11, Jonathan Ott 9, Max Stanley 11, Kyle Franklin 12, Ben Zierten 11, Zack Anderson 11, Cory Burns 12, Jeff Mutchler 12. Bottom: Drew Bair 12, Eric Green 9, Reid Gibbs 12, Kyle Bucklin 11, Danny Duffy 11, Andy Ehlen 11, Kameron Kasik 11.

2004 Varsity Team

Record 27-6

 

Top: Head Coach Tony Chiarelli, Coach Rob Kiepke, Mike Muscato 12, Brian Budrow 9, Aaron Turano 12, Brad Western 11, Paul Gibbs 12, Coach Kelly Phipps. Center: James Hilger 10, Eric Urbank 11, Brendan Duffy 11, Paul Casartelli 11, Danny Reiche 11, Justin Balich 11, Josh Skube 11, Marty Hilger 12. Bottom: Travis Migliorini 12, Andy Western 12, Stephen Phipps(bat boy), Jay Gibbs 10, Ryan Quijada 12.

 

2002 5A Northwest Region Champions

5A All-State 1st Team: Mike Muscato, Brad Western, 2nd Team: Brian Budrow.

Northwest Region Honors: 1st Team: Mike Muscato, Brad Western, Eric Urbank, Brian Budrow, Travis Migliorini.

Honorable Mention: Ryan Quijada, Brendan Duffy.

2003 Varsity Team

Season Record 24-8

Top: Coach Tony Chiarelli, Coach Kelly Phipps, Coach Dan Davis, Brad Western 12, Brian Budrow 10, Garrett Dunlap 10, Justin Robertson 11, Danny Reiche 12, Coach Rob Kiepke, Sean Hillier. Center: Josh Skube 12, Gino Salazar mgr., Mike Wilson, 11, Kurt Keller 9, Justin Balich 12, Nick Walters 11, Brendan Duffy 12, Kyle Stone mgr., Jeff Mutchler, 10. Bottom: Stephen Phipps(bat boy), Jay Gibbs 11, James Hilger 12, Paul Casartelli 12, Chris Hernandez 12, Kyle Ramsay 12, Eric Urbank 12, Dan Duffy 9. 
 

2003 Northwest Region Player of the Year - Eric Urbank. 

Northwest Region Honors: 1st Team: Brendan Duffy, Brad Western, Josh Skube, Jay Gibbs, Nick Walters. 

Honorable Mention: Jeff Mutchler, Chris Hernandez. All Academic Team: Danny Reiche 

2002 Varsity Team

Record 27-6

 

Top: Head Coach Tony Chiarelli, Coach Rob Kiepke, Mike Muscato 12, Brian Budrow 9, Aaron Turano 12, Brad Western 11, Paul Gibbs 12, Coach Kelly Phipps. Center: James Hilger 10, Eric Urbank 11, Brendan Duffy 11, Paul Casartelli 11, Danny Reiche 11, Justin Balich 11, Josh Skube 11, Marty Hilger 12. Bottom: Travis Migliorini 12, Andy Western 12, Stephen Phipps(bat boy), Jay Gibbs 10, Ryan Quijada 12.

 

2002 5A Northwest Region Champions

5A All-State 1st Team: Mike Muscato, Brad Western, 2nd Team: Brian Budrow.

Northwest Region Honors: 1st Team: Mike Muscato, Brad Western, Eric Urbank, Brian Budrow, Travis Migliorini.

Honorable Mention: Ryan Quijada, Brendan Duffy.

2001 Varsity Team

Top: Head Coach Tony Chiarelli, Danny Reiche 10, Brad Western 10, Mitch Bartholomew 12, Mike Muscato 11, Josh Skube 10, Coach Kelly Phipps. Middle: Ryan Quijada 11, Eric Urbank 10, Nick Miller 12, Nick Moore 12, Mitch Fuzi 12, Andy Western 11. Bottom: Nick Bair 12, Freddy Porter 10, Travis Migliorini 11, Adam Navis 11.

Please reload

Screenshot samurai sams_edited.png

© 2017 by Mountain Ridge Baseball.